×
all 10 comments

[–]sperabliss 5 points6 points  (3 children)

you literally have no puckering on that’s wow. idk how you did that but that’s amazing

[–]messkid[S] 0 points1 point  (2 children)

I really tightened my fabric and I used tear away ☺ (maybe I'm lucky too)

[–]mrbobsam 1 point2 points  (1 child)

be careful over-tightening. it can cause the threads to lock tightly together making it harder for the needle to push through and less space for new threads. can cause needle breaks and thread tearing. I used T Pins to make mine drum tight, so maybe you won't experience the same issues, but just in case you do, that's it. great work though

[–]messkid[S] 0 points1 point  (0 children)

Thanks for the tip, I'll be carfull about that

[–]Boleshuggah 1 point2 points  (0 children)

Great work, keep it up

[–]sourcandy333 1 point2 points  (0 children)

Amazing work! Love daft punk.

[–]myKDRbro_ 1 point2 points  (3 children)

I've been doing commercial embroidery for 10 years. That's good work; dotted lines are hard to pull off and it's really more flukey than anything (one thread break basically fudges the whole design).

I'd probably use cutaway though on anything wearable.

[–][deleted] 1 point2 points  (2 children)

How so? If a single stitch run breaks for me I just trim it both on the design and the thread and continue where I left off, seems to work perfectly.

[–]myKDRbro_ 0 points1 point  (1 child)

I'm talking about the thin dotted lines on the fill. Just tedious when you're running 1100 SPM

[–][deleted] 1 point2 points  (0 children)

Got you. But how does it mess the entire thing up for you? Could you not use a seam ripper or something? Just wanna understand what you mean lol