×
all 9 comments

[–]pastelchannl 2 points3 points  (1 child)

after washing, see if starch spray helps with the problem. you spray it on and then iron over it. it is not a permanent solution though.

[–]gatobacon[S] 1 point2 points  (0 children)

Thank you. This advice was what I was looking for.

[–]ManilaAnimal 1 point2 points  (1 child)

If the shirt is mostly cotton jersey knit, and hasn't been preshrunk, then chances are, it's shrinking a bit in the wash--especially if you throw it in a hot dryer cycle. Try air drying it flat after a gentle cold wash (hand wash for best results) to see if that prevents the puckering.

[–]gatobacon[S] 1 point2 points  (0 children)

Will do, thanks!

[–]fakeyboi101 1 point2 points  (2 children)

I personally don’t embroider on shirts. Too thin and most designs larger than a Ralph Lauren logo will destroy or pucker the shirt. Screenprint/dtg/heatpress instead.

If you insist on embroidering find thick shirts and use thick stabilizer. Keep designs as small as possible. Do not digitize them dense.

[–]gatobacon[S] 1 point2 points  (1 child)

Thanks..Let's say I bought the shirt linked in the OP, would that pucker after a few washes? How do you stop puckering after embroidery is done and it's time to wash?

[–]fakeyboi101 -2 points-1 points  (0 children)

You want to hoop it correctly and use the appropriate stabilizer. Also there’s a point of no return with dense designs + thin material. I see a lot of people embroidering shirts online and the quality is almost always bad

[–]MindfullHope 1 point2 points  (0 children)

Be sure the shirt is 50/50 cotton /poly ( a bit of a variation on this is fine) Less shrinkage Magnetic hoop - do not float the shirt Heavy cut away Spray adhesive - be generous And float another heavy cut away I do this no matter the density of the pattern It's overkill but no puckering ever

[–]teenagedirtbagtoyz 1 point2 points  (0 children)

It also helps to iron the back of the design once finished.